Butler County: boroughLZ County of Butler, Pennsylvania Butler County: boroughLZ

 

PC   - Indicates Borough has their own Planning Commission        

SO - Indicates Borough has their own Subdivision Ordinance

 
 
 
MARS BOROUGH  - meets first Monday of each month at 8:00 p.m. @ Borough Building
                 PC
Borough Secretary  
Etha Wolfe Borough Building, 598 Spring Avenue, P. O. Box 395 , Mars , PA 16046 724-625-1858
Hours 9:00 a.m. 12:00 noon     1:00 to 5:00, Monday thru Friday
Fax:
724-625-4065
Building Permit/Zoning Officer  
David Peters(resigning on 4/30/06) P. O. Box 491, 540 Pittsburgh Street, Mars, PA 16046 724-625-2503
Council Members
Richard Settlemire, Mayor 624 Stanton Ave., P. O. Box 303 , Mars , PA    16046  
Michael Flemming, President 203 Hook St., P. O. Box 551 , Mars , PA    16046  
Sarah (Sally) Trugan, Vice President P. P.O. Box 456, Mars , PA     16046    
Patricia Marburger 520 Pgh St., P. O. Box 22 , Mars , PA     16046    
Barbara Gray P. O. Box 1013 , Mars , PA     16046    
David Farr 28 Spring St., Mars , PA     16046
Chris Clutter 118 Irvin St., P. O. Box 542 , Mars , PA     16046
Robert Bost P. O. Box 286 , Mars , PA   16046

Solicitor

     
Doug Weinrich Mars , PA   16046   724-625-3125
 
 
PETROLIA BOROUGH  - meets first Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m.
                
Email:
Borough Secretary  
Margaret Merryman Box 333, 145 Main Street ,  Petrolia , PA 16050   724-756-3801
Council Members
Marilyn Claypoole, Mayor Petrolia , PA 16050  
Robin McGinnis, President PO Box 183 Petrolia, PA  16050  
Paul Bullman, Vice President    
Jeff Larimore    
Fred Angelieri Po Box 75 , Petrolia , Pa   16050    
Ralph Claypoole
Eugene Blair 119 Forest St. , Petrolia, PA  16050

Solicitor

     
Pamela Walters 277 Main Street, Saxonburg, PA  16056   724-352-4905
 
PORTERSVILLE BOROUGH  - meets first Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m. - Brown’s Restaurant
                 SO PC
Email: 
Borough Secretary/Building Permits  
Nancy Dee Updegraph P. O. Box 148 , Portersville , PA 16051
Tele/Fax:
724-368-9175
1141 West Portersville Road, Portersville , PA   16051
Zoning Officer  
Sean Gramz 724-368-9175
Sewage Enforcement Officer  
John Colombo 3229 Frampton Road, West Middlesex, PA 16159-3107 724-528-2073
Council Members
Mrs. Robert (Shirley) Ray, Mayor PO Box 34 Portersville, PA 16051  
John Saunders, President 144 E. Portersville Rd., Portersville, PA  16051  
David Thomas, V. President PO Box 124 Portersville, PA  16051    
Jody Aiken    
Jim Bish    
Terry Peffer 153 Levis Rd. , Portersville , PA   16051
Earl Brethauer
Rachel Opp

Solicitor

     
Phil Lope 207 E. Grandview Avenue, Zelienople , PA     724-452-5020
 
PROSPECT BOROUGH  - meets first Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.   Unless a holiday, then check with Borough
                 SO PC
Borough Secretary  
Marion Cannon 159 Monroe Street Prospect, PA 16052 724-865-3010
Fax:
724-865-2320
Zoning Officer/Sewage  
Shawn McElroy
Building Permit
Scott Chermak 724-991-2131
Council Members
Cyndie Gibson, Mayor 199 Gibson Ln, Prospect, PA  16052   724-865-3022
Nicholas Vaccarello, President 160 Wilson Road, Prospect, PA   16052  
Douglas Trimble, V.P. 112 N. Franklin Street, Prospect, PA  16052    
Teddy Davis One Prospect Place , Prospect , PA   16052       
Gustave G. Guenther 129 Monroe St. , Box 102 , Prospect , PA   16052    
Bob Boice 455 Country Lane Road, Prospect , PA   16052
Glenn Dalton, Jr. 208 N. Franklin St. , Prospect , PA   16052
Rita Vaccarello 160 Wilson Lane , Prospect , PA   16052

Solicitor

     
Dillon, McCandless & King 128 West Cunningham Street, Butler , PA 16001   724-283-2200
 
SAXONBURG BOROUGH  - meets first Wednesday of each month at 7:30 p.m.
                 PC        Web Site: www.saxonburgpa.com
Borough Secretary  
Linda L. Kovacik Borough Building, P. O. Box 275, 420 W. Main Street, Saxonburg, PA 16056 724-352-1400
Fax:
724-352-8820
Zoning Officer
Thomas Knight Borough Building
Council Members    
Brian P. Antoszyk, Mayor 225 Water Street, Saxonburg, PA 16056  
William R. Gillespie, Jr., President 455 W. Main Street , Saxonburg , PA 16056  
Gary L. Podgonik, Vice President 428 Aderhold Road, Saxonburg, PA  16056    
Patricia J. Rinebolt 427 Aderhold Road , Saxonburg , PA   16056    
Michael S. Lazaroff 370 High Street, Saxonburg, PA 16056    
Gene Howard 521 Oakwood Lane, Saxonburg, PA  16056
Harry Fleischer 239 S. Rebecca Street, Saxonburg , PA    16056
Richard Foust 129 E. Water Street, Saxonburg, PA  16056

Solicitor

     
Murrin, Taylor, Flach, Gallagher, May 110 E. Diamond Street, Butler , PA 16001   724-282-3141
 
SEVEN FIELDS BOROUGH  - meets second Mondays of each month at 7:00 p.m. , also, fourth Mondays as needed. /P.C. Meeting 1st Monday of each month @ 6:00 p.m.
                 SO PC
Borough Manager/Zoning Officer  
Thomas B. Smith 2200 Garden Drive, Suite 100, Seven Fields , PA   16046 724-776-3090
Office Hours – 8:00 a.m.   to 5: p.m., Mon. thru Fri.
Fax:
724-776-3082
Council Members   
Bruce Daubner, Mayor 705 Dunbury Ct. , Seven Fields , PA 16046  
Bill Detwiler, President 807 Graywyck Dr, Seven Fields , PA   16046  
John White, Vice President 505 Bristol Ct. , Seven Fields , PA   16046    
Jack Oakley 302 Covington Ct. , Seven Fields , PA   16046    
Anita Ackerman 824 Wellington Dr., Seven Fields , PA   16046    
Dr. Michael Trotta

171 Southridge Dr., Cranberry Township, PA  16066

Solicitor

   
Douglas Weinrich Mars, Office Building , Mars , PA     16046  
 
SLIPPERY ROCK BOROUGH  - meets first Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.
                 SO PC
 
Borough Secretary  
Lucinda Lipko 306 East Water Street, Slippery Rock , PA 16057 724-794-6391
Hours - 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. , Monday thru Friday
Fax:
724-794-6448
Council Members   
Ken Harris, Mayor 436 Center St., Slippery Rock , PA   16057  
Ronald C. Steele, President 356 New Castle St. , Slippery Rock , PA 16057  
Gerald Heller, Vice President 114 Oak St. , Slippery Rock , PA   16057    
Royce Lorentz 306 Norman Ave., Slippery Rock , PA   16057    
Gene Allison 126 High St. , Slippery Rock , PA   16057    
Jim Green 216 E. Water St. , Slippery Rock , PA   16057
Christy Tichy 217 Kelly Blvd. Slippery Rock , PA   16057
Bob Bowser 171 Normal Ave., Slippery Rock , PA   16057

Solicitor

   
Timothy R. Bonner 209 West Pine Street, Grove City, PA 16127  
 

VALENCIA BOROUGH     - meets second Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m. Except during daylight savings then meets at 8:00 p.m.

Physical Address is:  61 Elmira Street, Valencia PA  16059
Email: secretary@srboro.net
Borough Secretary  
Darlene Zabish 70 Magee Avenue, Valencia, PA 16059 724-625-3430
(Do not send mail to Magee Ave.)
Council Members   
Art Bartley, Mayor 51 Butler St. , Valencia, Pa   16059    
William R. Woods, President 2031 Three Degree Road, Valencia, PA 16059     (Send all mail here) 724-625-2097
Steve Boggs 58 Sterritt Street, Valencia, PA 16059
George Wamsley 87 Butler St. Ext., Valencia, PA  16059

Solicitor

   
Douglas Weinrich

P. O. Box 810 , Mars , PA 16046

 
 
WEST LIBERTY BOROUGH   - meets first Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m.   (check with Borough for exceptions)
                 SO
Email: 
Borough Secretary  
Judith Hoffman 228 Roher Road, Slippery Rock , PA    16057 724-794-8319
Building Permit Officer  
Edmund G. Bosch 126 Mayer Road, Slippery Rock , PA 16057
Fax:
724-794-8744
Sewage Enforcement Officer  
Butler County Sewage Association 1117 Euclid School Road, Butler, PA  16001 724-637-0012
Council Members
Betty Kreutz, Mayor 262 Slippery Rock Rd., Slippery Rock , Pa   16057  
William Buchanan, President 728 West Liberty Road, Slippery Rock, PA16057  
Mary C. Podvasnik, Vice President 109 Slippery Rock Road, Box 171 Slippery Rock , PA 16057    
Joseph Senge 128 Slippery Rock Road, Slippery Rock , PA 16057    
Cheryl A. McMurray 106 Church Road, Slippery Rock , PA    16057    
Fred Weidenhof 107 Smith Rd., Slippery Rock , PA   16057

Solicitor

     
Jim Taylor 110 E. Diamond Street, Butler, PA 16001  
 
WEST SUNBURY BOROUGH   - meets first Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m. @ West Sunbury U. P. Church
                
Email:
Borough Secretary  
M. Kathryn Ferdinandsen Box 202, West Sunbury, PA 16061 724-637-2607
Hours: After 3 o'clock
 
Council Members   
Carla Mershimer, Mayor 138 Main Street, PO Box 115, West Sunbury, PA 16061  
Clair L. Glenn, President

106 N. Main St. , Box 141, West Sunbury , PA 16061

 
Robert Wolford 120 Main St. , West Sunbury, PA  16061    
Michael M. Ferdinandsen P.O. Box 202, West Sunbury, PA  16061    
Tom Morton 114 Main St. , PO Box 74, West Sunbury, PA  16061    
Jack Grindle 209 Washington St. , PO Box 101, West Sunbury, PA  16061
Ed Young 132 Main St. , West Sunbury, PA  16061
Joy Berteotti PO Box 95, West Sunbury, PA  16061

Solicitor

   
Matt Marshall West Cunningham Street, Butler, PA 16001  
 
ZELIENOPLE BOROUGH  - meets second & fourth Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m.
                 PC
Borough Manager  
Don Pepe Borough Building, 111 West New Castle Street, Zelienople, PA 16063 724-452-6610
Hours - 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday thru Friday
Fax:
724-452-6613
Code Enforcement and Zoning Officer  
Ron Pappas Borough Building   Hours –  Tuesday thru Thursday  9:00 am to 4:00 pm 724-452-3002
Building Inspection 1-800-682-6342
MDIA
Council Members
Thomas M. Oliverio, Mayor 100 S. High St., Zelienople, PA  16063  
Charles E. Underwood, President 246 Arthur St. , Zelienople, PA  16063  
Russell Robertson, Vice President 216 Arthur St. , Zelienople, PA  16063    
Andrew Mathew 10 Zelie Dr., Zelienople, PA  16063    
Allen Bayer 60 Mario Dr., Zelienople, PA  16063    
James Zeigler 3009 E. Beaver St. , Zelienople, PA  16063
William Dickinson 112 Wayne Ave., Zelienople, PA  16063
Marietta Reeb 316 W. New Castle St., Zelienople, PA  16063

Solicitor

     
Bonnie Brimmaier Brimmaier & Associates  
 
CITY OF BUTLER   - Check with City Building for schedule. (Published First of each year)
                 PC
City Clerk  
Robert Brehm City Building, 140 West North Street, Butler, PA 16001 Ext. 205 724-285-4124
Mindy Gall, Administrative Assistant Ext. 201
Fax:
724-285-6880
Anna Pritts Ext. 200
Building Permit/Zoning Officer  
John E. Evans City Building Ext. 214 724-283-8300
Paul Snyder, Code Enforcement Officer City Building Ext. 212
Treasurer
Ralph D'Antonio Ext. 207
Council Members
Margaret "Maggie" Stock, Mayor City Building
Ext. 206    Fax:
724-285-3564
George Kelly, Jr. Ext. 453  
Kathy Kline    
Mitch Ufner    
James Kraus    

Chief of Police

     
Tim Fennell   724-287-7743
Solicitor
James P. Coulter
Fire Chief
Larry Christy 724-283-3100
Street Department
Ralph Graham 724-285-8440
 
 
 

Borough Association President  -  Pat Reinbold,    (724) 352-1400, ext. 2

Borough Association Secretary  - Linda Kovacik   (724) 352-1400, ext. 2

 

City Redevelopment Authority, Veronica Walker  - 283-0116





Content Last Modified on 10/26/2006 4:19:22 PM